Answer

Back
Will I be entitled to parental leave?
Members who have served continuously for a period of not less than a year; and have, or expect to have, legal parental responsibility for a child are entitled to 18 weeks' unpaid parental leave in respect of each individual child for the purpose of caring for that child.

The period during which the leave may be taken is specified in Regulation 33, Annex S of Police Regulations 2003. Currently, regulations and determinations state that the leave must be taken before the child's fifth birthday or the fifth anniversary of the placement or, for a child entitled to a disability living allowance, before the child's 18th birthday. However, the Children and Families Act 2014 extended the parental leave provisions and Annex S will be amended to provide for up to 18 weeks' unpaid parental leave for each child under 18. The arrangements for taking parental leave need to be agreed with the chief officer.
Category: MATERNITY, [53]