Answer

Back
What can I claim for being recalled from annual leave?
Where a member is recalled to duty from a period of annual leave, he/she shall generally be entitled to compensation at the rate of: -
  • (a) where they are recalled for 1 or 2 days (whether or not those days form a single period) an additional 2 days annual leave for each day, or if the member so chooses 1 days annual leave and 1 days pay at double time shall be granted in lieu.
  • (b) where the member is recalled for a period of 3 or more days (whether or not those days form a single period) compensation in relation to the first 2 days as (a) above, and for any other days compensation will be at the rate of 1 1/2 days annual leave for each day, or if the member so chooses 1 days annual leave and 1/2 days pay at double time.
Under PNB Circular No.03/15 - The above compensation not only applies to officers actually recalled from annual leave, but also to annual leave that has been pre-booked/scheduled.

PNB Circular 2014/8(Advisory)
The Official and Staff Sides of PNB have agreed that where an officer is required to work on a rest day or free day within a period of annual leave, that day shall be compensated in the same manner as if it were a day of annual leave or a day taken off in lieu of overtime.

For the purposes of this new agreement a period of annual leave is to be defined as a period of absence from duty of 5 or more days where at least one of those days is a day of annual leave and the other days are rostered rest days, days taken in lieu of overtime, public holidays, free days (or days taken off in lieu thereof) or monthly leave days.

This agreement applies in the case of a member of a police force who is required to work on a day scheduled to fall in a period of absence from duty to which this circular applies as it applies in the case of a member who is recalled to duty from such a period.

This agreement has been reached in addition to the current provisions of Police Regulations 2003, Regulation 33 Annex O paragraph 5 (a), (b) and (c) (or its equivalent in Northern Ireland) i.e. there is no change to the current compensation arrangements for a period of absence of less than 5 days.

This agreement takes effect from 1 May 2014.

NOTE
However, there is no further explanation of the value of the day of annual leave (in these circumstances) and crucially there is no definition of a day's pay.

This issue has been under discussion at the Police Consultative Forum (PCF) and it has been agreed that the day's leave should be equivalent to the day - for that officer - which has been interrupted. The same would then apply in respect of a day's pay.

In other words:
  • If leave is taken it should be equivalent to the length of the interrupted day(i.e. if the day was 9 hours, it should be 9 hours); and
  • If pay is taken it should be calculated by reference to the same number of hours (i.e. 9 hours at double-time)
Category: DUTY, [1]